Sponsor
 
A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor

Cruise Details >>


Daily Schedules


Saturday, August 20, 2005 Sail from Boston

Arrival/Departure and Dining Information
11:30 am — Embarkation begins
4:15 pm — Life boat drill (mandatory)
4:30 pm — ALL ABOARD!
5:00 pm — The Maasdam departs
5:00 pm — Bon Voyage Party with GK and the Sodals (Lido Deck)
6:00 pm — Early dinner seating
6:30 pm — Main Lounge Show—late seating "Welcome Aboard"
8:00 pm — Main lounge Show—early seating "Welcome Aboard"
8:30 pm — Late dinner seating


Special Events
Room Time Event/Performers
Rembrandt9:45 pmPort Shopping Presentation
Wajang Theater9:30 pmRadio Actors Workshop: Sue, Tim, Fred, Andy
Crow's Nest5:00 pmSeacrest
 7:30 pmSeacrest
 9:00 pmDancing—BeauSoleil
Explorer's Lounge7:30 pmMagic Strings
 8:30 pmJohn Koerner
 9:30 pmPrudence Johnson, Gary Rue, Dan Chouinard
 11:00 pmPat Donohue, Andy Stein, Gary Raynor
Ocean Bar5:00 pmManila Quartet
 7:30 pmManila Quartet
 9:30 pmTalent Show Auditions
Piano Bar9:30 pmButch Thompson
Atrium1:00 pmMagic Strings

Sunday, Aug. 21, 2005 Bar Harbor

Arrival/Departure and Dining Information
7:00 am — The Maasdam arrives in Bar Harbor
5:00 pm — The Maasdam departs Bar Harbor
5:30 pm — Dinner—early seating
6:00 pm — Main Lounge Show—early seating "A Prairie Home Companion"
7:30 pm — Dinner—late seating
8:00 pm — Main Lounge Show—early seating "A Prairie Home Companion"

Special Events
Room Time Event/Performers
Rembrandt9:30 pmRehearsal—"Hate Mail"
Wajang Theater10:00 amMovie
 1:00 pmMovie
 9:30 pm"Mouth Sounds" Fred Newman
Crow's Nest4:30 pmSeacrest
 6:30 pmSeacrest
 9:30 pmBeauSoleil, Garrison Keillor
 11:00 pmSeacrest
Explorers Lounge8:30 pmMagic Strings
 10:00 pmPat Donohue, John Niemann, Gary Raynor
Library9:00 pmBook Club—John Arrison
Lido Deck4–5 pmHolland america Show Band
Ocean Bar4:30 pmManila Quartet
 6:30 pmManila Quartet
 9:30 pmPrudence Johnson, Gary Rue
Piano Bar9:00 pmDan Chouinard
 10:30 pmButch Thompson
Club Hal — skydeck8:00 pmStargazing with Jonathan Harmon
Club Hal (children)8:00 pmTales from the Bayou: Sharon Doucet
Sky Deck5:43 amNaturalists at Sunrise—Rich & Natalie
(all decks)5:00 pmNaturalists on Deck: Rich and Natalie
 10:15 pmStargazing with Jonathan Harmon (bring your binoculars)

Monday, August 22, 2005 At Sea

Arrival/Departure and Dining Information
5:30 pm — Dinner—Semi-formal—early seating
6:00 pm — Main Lounge Show—late seating BeauSoleil
7:30 pm — Dinner—Semi-formal—late seating
8:00 pm — Main Lounge Show—early seating Gordon Bok

Special Events
Room Time Event/Performers
Rembrandt9:15 amShore Excursions — Charlottetown, Sydney, Halifax
 3:00 pm"Hate Mail"—Sue, Tim, Arnie
 9:30 pmTalent show auditions if needed
Wajang Theater11:00 amCartoon voices—Fred Newman
 1:00 pmGordon Bok
 3:00 pmSlideshow: Natural History of the Northwest Atlantic— Rich & Natalie
 6:00 pmMovie
 9:30 pmRadio Actors Workshop: Sue, Tim, Fred, Andy
Card Room1:00 pmWriting workshop — Sharon Doucet
 3:00 pmWriting Workshop — Garrison Keillor
Crow's Nest10:00 amHistory of the Maritimes: John Arrison
 1:00 pmCharlottetown Preview: John Arrison
 9:30 pmBeauSoleil
 11:00 pmGK, Pat, Arnie, Rich, Gary Raynor, Andy, Prudence Johnson
Explorers Lounge3–7 pmMagic Strings
Ocean Bar3:00 pmJohn Koerner
 9:00 pmJohn Koerner
Lido Aft1:00 pmLine Dancing on the Deck: the Sodals, Andy, John Niemann
Piano Bar9:00 pmDan Chouinard
 10:30 pmButch Thompson
Rotterdam Dining2:00 pmSingle Malt Scotch Tasting Seminar—John Saucke (fee)
Queens Room11:00 amWorkshop: Don't Get Lost at Sea: Navigation for Everybody — Rich and Natalie
Library 2:00 pm3D Photography with Fred Newman (bring your camera)
Club HAL10:00 amFolk dancing—Ingvar & Sally Sodal
(children)2:30 pmHistory of the Maritimes—John Arrison
 4:00 pmMouth Sounds with Fred Newman
Sky Deck6:24 amNaturalists at Sunrise—Natalie and Rich
(all decks)5:00 pmNaturalists on Deck: Rich and Natalie
 10:00 pmStargazing with Jonathan Harmon (bring your binoculars)
Tennis Court8:00 amTai Chai on Deck—Mike Trask

Tuesday, August 23, 2003 Charlottetown

Arrival/Departure and Dining Information
8:00 am — The Maasdam arrives
5:00 pm — The Maasdam departs
5:30 pm — Dinner—early seating
6:00 pm — Main Lounge Show—late seating Gordon Bok
7:30 pm — Dinner—late seating
8:00 pm — Main Lounge Show—early seating BeauSoleil

Special Events
Room Time Event/Performers
Wajang Theater2:00 pmMovie
4:00 pmRadio Actors Workshop—Tim, Sue, Fred, Andy
9:00 pmDave Baumgarten
10:30 pmMovie
Card Room4:00 pmGarrison Keillor—Writing Seminar
7:00 pmPreview of Sydney—John Arrison
9:30 pmFred Newman — Acting for Animation
Crow's Nest2:30 pmYoung People's Dancing — the Sodals
4:00 pmCouples Dancing—Sodals, Dan Chouinard
9:30 pmTalent Show Rehearsal, if needed
10:30 pmDancing—GK, Sodals, Pat, Rich, Andy, Gary, Arnie
Explorers Lounge8:00 pmGary Rue
9:30 pmPrudence Johnson, Butch Thompson
Lido Deck2–4 pmSeacrest
Ocean Bar3–4 pmJohn Koerner
9:00 pmRobin and Linda Williams
10:00 pmJohn Koerner
Piano Bar9:00 pmDan Chouinard
Sky Deck6:21 amNaturalists at Sunrise—Rich and Natalie
(all decks)5:00 pmNaturalists on Deck: Natalie and Rich
8:00 pmStargazing for Children—Jonathan Harmon
10:00 pmStargazing with Jonathan Harmon (bring your binoculars)
Tennis Court2:00 pmTai Chi—Mike Trask

Wednesday, August 24, 2005 Sydney

Arrival/Departure and Dining Information
9:00 am — The Maasdam arrives in Sydney
5:00 pm — The Maasdam departs Sydney
5:30 pm — Dinner—early seating
6:00 pm — Main Lounge Show—late seating Song Night
7:30 pm — Dinner—late seating
8:00 pm — Main Lounge Show—late seating Song Night

Special Events
Room Time Event/Performers
Rembrandt Lounge9:30 pm"Hate Mail"—Sue, Tim, Arnie
Wajang Theater1:00 pmMovie
7:00 pmMovie
11:00 pmMovie
Card Room4:00 pmMaritime History lecture—John Arrison
9:00 pmPreview of Halifax—John Arrison
Crow's Nest4:30 pmSeacrest
6:30 pmSeacrest
9:30 pmFolk Dancing—Ingvar and Sally Sodal
11:00 pmBeauSoleil
Explorers Lounge9:00 pmJohn Koerner
10:00 pmDave Baumgarten
Ocean Bar4:30 pmManila Quartet
6:30 pmManila Quartet
10:00 pmAndy Stein
Piano Bar9:00 pmDan Chouinard
Club Hal8:00 pmTales from the Bayou—Sharon Doucet
Sky Deck6:10 amNaturalists at Sunrise—Rich and Natalie
(all decks)5:30 pmNaturalists on Deck: Natalie & Rich
8:00 pmChildren's Stargazing—Jonathan Harmon
10:00 pmStargazing with Jonathan Harmon (bring your binoculars)
Tennis Court8:00 amTai Chi on Deck—Mike Trask

Thursday, August 25, 2005 Halifax

Arrival/Departure and Dining Information
8:00 am — The Maasdam arrives in Halifax
5:30 pm — Dinner—early seating
6:00 pm — Main Lounge Show—late seating Talent Show
7:00 pm — The Maasdam departs from Halifax
7:30 pm — Dinner—late seating
8:00 pm — Main Lounge Show—late seating Talent Show

Special Events
Room Time Event/Performers
Wajang Theater11:00 amMovie
2:00 pmMovie
10:00 pmGordon Bok
Card Room4:00 pmMaritime History—John Arrison
9:30 pm"Mouth Sounds"—Fred Newman
Crow's Nest4:30 pmSeacrest
10:00 pmSeacrest
Explorers Lounge9:00 pmButch Thompson, Prudence Johnson
Library9:00 pmJohn Arrison—short stories
Ocean Bar4:30 pmManila Quartet
6:30 pmManila Quartet
9:00 pmPat Donohue, Andy Stein, John N.
10:30 pmPrudence, Gary Raynor, Dan C.
Piano Bar10:00 pmRich Dworsky
Sky Deck6:28 amNaturalists at Sunrise—Rich and Natalie
(all decks)7:00 pmCoastline talk—Natalie and Rich
10:00 pmStargazing with Jonathan Harmon (bring your binoculars)

Friday, August 26, 2005 At Sea

Arrival/Departure and Dining Information
5:30 pm — Dinner—Semi-formal—early seating
6:00 pm — Main Show Lounge—late seating "A Prairie Home Companion"
7:30 pm — Dinner—Semi-formal—late seating
8:00 pm — Main Lounge Show—early seating "A Prairie Home Companion"

Special Events
Room Time Event/Performers
Rembrandt Lounge3:30 pm"Hate Mail"—Sue, Tim, Arnie
Wajang Theater1:00 pmGordon Bok
9:30 pm"Mouth Sounds"—Fred Newman
Explorer's Lounge9:00 pmJohn Koerner
Lido Deck Aft2:00 pmDancing on Deck: the Sodals, Arnie, Andy, John N.
Lido Pool4 pmHAL Show Band
Piano Bar3:00 pmRich Dworsky
9:00 pmButch Thompson
Ocean Bar3:00 pmRobin and Linda Williams
9:00 pmPrudence Johnson, Gary Rue, Dan
Card Room9:30 amSlideshow: Coast of Nova Scotia by Kayak—Rich and Natalie
1:00 pmWriting Seminar: Garrison Keillor
Crow's Nest11:00 pmGK, Rich, Pat, Gary, Arnie, John N.
Queen's Room11:30 amWorkshop: Don't Get Lost at Sea: Navigation for Everybody—Rich and Natalie
2:00 pmAsk your last history questions: John Arrison
Dining Room3:00 pmSingle Malt Scotch Tasting Seminar—John Saucke (fee)
Library11:00 amWriting Workshop—Sharon Doucet
Club HAL11:00 amFolk dancing—Ingvar and Sally Sodal
(children)1:00 pmFred Newman: sound only a child could love
3:00 pmTales from the Bayou—Sharon Doucet
Sky Deck6:29 amNaturalists at Sunrise: Rich & Natalie
(on deck)5:00 pmNaturalists on Deck: Rich & Natalie
10:00 pmStargazing with Jonathan Harmon (bring your binoculars)
Tennis Court8:00 amTai Chi on Deck—Mike Trask
Please note:
These schedules WILL change. In addition to these events Holland america will have a full slate of meals, additional activities, excursions, and other opportunities for you. Please see the Holland america daily schedules for more details. These will be delivered to your cabin each day.

Excursions

You can now book your shore excursions! Click on the titles of the excursions below for detailed descriptions. When you're ready to book, visit the Holland America Line Shore Excursion booking page. You'll need your Cabin Number, THREE DIGIT Booking Number, (THE LETTER IS UNNECESSARY) and Passenger ID, all of which were sent to you in an e-mail on June 7 (call (800) 225-5364 x5821 only if you didn't receive it). Questions about booking shore excursions? Call Holland America Shore Excursion Customer Service at (888) 425-9376.

Ready to book?

Go to the Holland America Shore Excursion booking page >>



Meals

  • Breakfast
  • 6:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast—Lido Restaurant
  • 7:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Breakfast Buffet—Lido Restaurant
  • 7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Breakfast—Rotterdam dining room

  • Lunch
  • 11:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Pasta bar—Lido Restaurant
  • 11:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Deli, pizza, salad bar, ice cre a.m. parlor—Lido Restaurant
  • 11:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. H a.m. burgers, hot dogs and taco bar—Lido poolside

  • Dinner
  • 6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Casual dinner—Lido Restaurant
  • 5:30 p.m. Early dinner seating
  • 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Ice Cream Parlor
  • 6:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m. Pinnacle Grill—dinner by reservation only
  • 7:30 p.m. Late dinner seating
  • 10:30 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Dessert Extravaganza
  • 10:30 p.m. - 12:00 a.m. Ice Cream Parlor

Ship Highlights

  • A selection of the amenities on the ms Maasdam
  • A full array of services are available on a daily basis: spa services, beauty treatments, massages, sauna, steam room, gym, two pools and jacuzzis, casino, shopping boutiques, library, internet café, photo gallery, wine desk, guest relations, and an infirmary.

Itinerary is subject to change.




A Prairie Home Companion Cruise is produced by Prairie Home Productions, presented by American Public Media Group


  • News/Talk
  • Music
  • Entertainment