• Main Stage on the Great Lawn
  • Weyerhaeuser Memorial Chapel
  • Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center
  • Jamboree Tent
  • Leonard Center Gymnasium
  • Common Good Books

Friday, July 4

11:00 a.m.
Event grounds open
Garrison and the Royal Academy of Radio Actors with Dan Chouinard
Adam Granger and Pop Wagner
Jamboree with Joe Newberry — bring your instruments!
Noon
Prudence Johnson and Dan Chouinard
Bob Douglas, Mary DuShane, and Adam Granger
Jamboree with Dan Newton — bring your instruments!
1:00 p.m.
The Great Lawn opens for ticketholder seating
Maria Jette and Dan Chouinard
Pop Wagner and Dakota Dave Hull
Gary Eichten interviews Tim Russell, Sue Scott, and Fred Newman
2:00 p.m.
GK, Prudence Johnson, Heather Masse, and The Guy's All-Star Shoe Band
Fred Newman
Butch Thompson
Jamboree with Bob Douglas, Mary DuShane, and Adam Granger — bring your instruments!
3:00 p.m.
The Wailin' Jennys
Peter Ostroushko and Dean Magraw
Philip Brunelle, Janis Hardy, Maria Jette, and Vern Sutton
Gary Eichten interviews Bob Douglas, Mary DuShane, Adam Granger, and Butch Thompson
4:00 p.m.
Los Texmaniacs
The Comedy Revue & Trivia Too with Tim Russell and Sue Scott
Joe Newberry, Richard Kriehn, and Gary Raynor
Air Traffic Kids Program
6:00 p.m.
40 Songs, 40 Years
Celebrating the music of A Prairie Home Companion
on The Great Lawn
10:00 p.m.
Event grounds close
Friday Film Schedule (Leonard Center Gym)
11:00 a.m.
"Home" TV special
Noon
40 Years Slide Show
12:30 p.m.
The Man on the Radio in the Red Shoes
2:00 p.m.
"Hello Love" TV special
3:00 p.m.
40 Years Slide Show
3:30 p.m.
Independence Day at Tanglewood TV special
Friday Author Event (Common Good Books)
2:00 p.m.
Holly Harden, author of Good Food from Mrs. Sundberg's Kitchen and writer for A Prairie Home Companion — The best recipes this side of Lake Wobegon, featuring more than 160 basic recipes with common ingredients already in your pantry, plus, a few of Mrs. Sundberg's stories and thoughts on ordinary life.

Saturday, July 5

All festival events are FREE and open to the public and there are plenty of great FREE viewing spots for the 5:00 p.m. live broadcast just outside the ticketed seating area!

11:00 a.m.
Event grounds open
The Comedy Revue & Trivia Too with Tim Russell and Sue Scott
Butch Thompson
Jamboree with Dan Newton and Joe Newberry — bring your instruments!
Noon
Fred Newman
Philip Brunelle, Janis Hardy, Maria Jette, and Vern Sutton
Hula-hoopers Kids Program
1:00 p.m.
The Great Lawn opens for ticketholder seating
Los Texmaniacs
Bob Douglas, Adam Granger, and Mary DuShane
Gary Eichten interviews Robin and Linda Williams
2:00 p.m.
The Guy's All-Star Shoe Band, with Sam Bush, Stuart Duncan, and Howard Levy
GK talks with Bob Douglas, Adam Granger, Peter Ostroushko, Vern Sutton, and Butch Thompson
Dan Newton
Jamboree with Dakota Dave Hull, Mary DuShane, and Pop Wagner — bring your instruments!
3:00 p.m.
Old Crow Medicine Show
Remember When with Bill Kling, Margaret Moos, Lynne Cruise, Marge Ostroushko
Dakota Dave Hull and Pop Wagner
Gary Eichten interviews Philip Brunelle, Janis Hardy, and Vern Sutton
4:45 p.m.
Live broadcast warmup begins
5:00 p.m.
A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor
Three-hour live radio broadcast
on The Great Lawn
10:00 p.m.
Event grounds close
Saturday Film Schedule (Leonard Center Gym)
11:00 a.m.
40 Years Slide Show
11:30 a.m.
Live: The Complete Cinecast Performance
1:30 p.m.
40 Years Slide Show
2:00 p.m.
A Prairie Home Companion: The Movie
Saturday Author Events (Common Good Books)
1:00 p.m.
Greg Bancroft, author of Betsy's Day at the Game — Betsy spends a wonderful and exciting day at the ball park with her beloved grandfather, demonstrating to him all she has learned about keeping score.
2:00 p.m.
Bette Hammel, author of Great Houses of Summit Avenue and the Hill District — Peek inside twenty four of St. Paul's grandest homes, including more than 300 photographs, history, and stories.

Sunday, July 6

10:00 a.m.
Event grounds open
GK and The Wailin' Jennys
Fred Newman
Butch Thompson and Pat Donohue
11:00 a.m.
Robin and Linda Williams with GK and The Guy's All-Star Shoe Band
The Comedy Revue & Trivia Too with Tim Russell and Sue Scott
Peter Ostroushko, Dean Magraw, and Dan Chouinard
Noon
Community Sing-Along with Garrison, Rich Dworsky, Lynn Peterson, Bob Douglas and Susie Eldredge in the Leonard Center Gym
3:00 p.m.
Event grounds close


Schedule subject to change — please check this website and on-site schedules for updated information.

Tickets

The 40th Anniversary Celebration is free and open to the public! General admission seats are still available for the rehearsal and concert on Friday, July 4. (General admission seats for the rehearsal and broadcast on Saturday, July 5 are now sold out.) Purchase tickets →

Free Activities

  • APHC Film Room in the Leonard Center Gym — Watch slide shows and APHC videos
  • Janet Wallace Fine Arts Center — Concerts and presentations in the Mairs Concert Hall
  • Weyerhaeuser Chapel — Concerts
  • Jamboree Stage — Bring your instrument and join a few pros for morning and afternoon jams, July 4 and 5
  • Air Traffic — Juggling and great games for family fun
  • Book nook — Book giveaway (with a Second Harvest Food donation)
  • Hula-hooping from Live Retro—Hoops by Lizzie and Sydney Spins — Watch demos and try them yourself!
  • Macalester College Pipe Band
  • Minnesota Children's Museum — Paint-your-own-face and Imagination Playground
  • Minnesota Historical Society — the History Hound
  • Minnesota Public Radio — Gary Eichten interviews APHC performers from across the four decades
  • Mrs. Sundberg's Pantry — Apron decorating contest, exchange a Second Harvest food donation for a GK recipe, discussions and presentions on food and cooking
  • Tessie Bundick — Makeup artist
  • Turn Your Radio On — Try your hand at SFX scripts and sing some Prairie-oke!

Merchants

  • A Prairie Home Companion 40th Anniversary Gift Shop
  • Avalon on Grand
  • Minnesota Honey Company
  • Red House Records
  • Wade Scheel Pottery
  • Tim Trost — Original and distinctive culinary, nature, and inspirational artwork

Food & Beverages

  • Breadsmith
  • El Burrito Mercado
  • Cow Bella Gelato
  • Famous Dave's (Saturday only)
  • French Meadow Bakery & Cafe
  • Khyber Pass Cafe
  • Kowalski's Market
  • Leprechaun's Dreamcycle
  • Natedogs
  • Potter's Pasties
  • R.A. MacSammy's
  • Rusty Taco
  • Sassy Spoon
  • Schell's Beer
  • The St. Paul Cheese Shop
American Public Media © |   Terms and Conditions   |   Privacy Policy